2016

08 January, 8:00pm
The Last Hotel (2015)
Claudia Boyle, Kate Manley, Robin Adams, Mikel Murfi and ensemble
St. Ann's Warehouse, New York
stannswarehouse.org/show/last-hotel/

09 January, 8:00pm
The Last Hotel (2015)
Claudia Boyle, Kate Manley, Robin Adams, Mikel Murfi and ensemble
St. Ann's Warehouse, New York

10 January, 8:00pm
The Last Hotel (2015)
Claudia Boyle, Kate Manley, Robin Adams, Mikel Murfi and ensemble
St. Ann's Warehouse, New York

12 January, 8:00pm
The Last Hotel (2015)
Claudia Boyle, Kate Manley, Robin Adams, Mikel Murfi and ensemble
St. Ann's Warehouse, New York

15 January, 8:00pm
The Last Hotel (2015)
Claudia Boyle, Kate Manley, Robin Adams, Mikel Murfi and ensemble
St. Ann's Warehouse, New York

16 January, 8:00pm
The Last Hotel (2015)
Claudia Boyle, Kate Manley, Robin Adams, Mikel Murfi and ensemble
St. Ann's Warehouse, New York

17 January, 8:00pm
The Last Hotel (2015)
Claudia Boyle, Kate Manley, Robin Adams, Mikel Murfi and ensemble
St. Ann's Warehouse, New York

30 January, 7:30pm
Surface Tension (2015) [PREMIERE]
Third Coast Percussion
De Bartolo Performing Arts Center, Notre Dame University
www.thirdcoastpercussion.com/event-schedule/university-of-notre-dame-3/

03 February, 8:00pm
() (2011)
The White Birds (in an arrangement by Sholdice for Ergodos Musicians)
Mill Theatre Dundrum (then tour around Ireland 3-11 Feb)
www.musicnetwork.ie/concerts/details/ergodos_musicians#.VuRCnYwrJN1

04 February
Overstrung (2010)
Darragh Morgan, violin
Nonclassical, London, UK

05 February, 8:00pm
Tessellatum (2015) [PREMIERE]
Nadia Sirota (viola), Liam Byrne (viol), viol consort and electronics
Symphony Space, New York
www.symphonyspace.org/event/8914/Music/nadia-sirota-liam-byrne-valgeir-sigursson-friends

05 February, 7:30pm
Surface Tension (2015)
Third Coast Percussion
International House, University of Chicago
https://chicagopresents.uchicago.edu/events/2015-2016/2016-02-06-013000

06 February, 7:30pm
One Hundred Goodbyes (Céad Slán) (2011)
Kronos Quartet
Kronos Festival 2016, SFJAZZ Center, San Francisco
kronosquartet.org/kronos-presents/detail/2393

10 February, 7:00pm
Surface Tension (2015)
Third Coast Percussion
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
www.metmuseum.org/events/programs/concerts-and-performances/third-coast-percussion

11 February
PADDY (2003)
Bill Solomon, percussion
Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor, CT

02 March, 8:00pm
Bulb (2006)
Elizabeth Cooney, Kate Ellis and Andrew Zolinsky
Cafe Oto, London (in honour of Bob Gilmore)
https://www.cafeoto.co.uk/events/world-according-bob-night-irish-music/

04 March, 7:30pm
A Fatal Optimist (2008)
London Sinfonietta and COMA
King's Place, London
www.londonsinfonietta.org.uk/contemporary-music-for-all

11 March
Overstrung (2010)
Darragh Morgan, violin
Audiograft Festival, Oxford, UK

12 March, 8:00pm
Bulb (2006)
Locrian Chamber Players
10th Floor Performance Space, Riverside Church, NYC
www.locrian.org/

22 March, 8:00pm
Crane (2009)
Het Nationale Ballet Orkest (choreography by Williamson)
Het Nationale Ballet, Amsterdam (Holland Festival)
www.hetballetorkest.nl/voorstelling/transatlantic/

25 March, 7:00pm
PADDY (2003)
Zac Brunell
DIA, Detroirt
www.dia.org/

31 March, 8:00pm
The Dark Places (2016)
Robin Adams and Crash Ensemble (to a text by Colm Toibin)
National Concert Hall, Dublin

04 April
dirty light (2013)
Bozzini Quartet and Contact Contemporary Music
Toronto
www.quatuorbozzini.ca/

09 April
dirty light (2013)
Bozzini Quartet and Contact Contemporary Music
Montreal, Canada
www.quatuorbozzini.ca/

15 April, 8:00pm
That the Night Come (2010)
TBC
Podium Festival, Esslingen, Germany
podiumfestival.de/programm/die-lieder-des-gustav-m-und-donnacha-d/?date=0

15 April, 6:00pm
One Hundred Goodbyes (Céad Slán) (2011)
Crash Ensemble String Quartet
Studio, National Concert Hall, Dublin
www.crashensemble.com

18 April, 8:00pm
That the Night Come (2010)
Part of Kennedy Center's KC Jukebox Series
Kennedy Center, Washington DC
https://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/MQCPC

18 April, 7:00pm
Stainless Staining (2007)
Podium Festival
WLB Esslingen, Germany
podiumfestival.de/

17 May, 7:30pm
One Hundred Goodbyes (Céad Slán) (2011)
Kronos Quartet
Howard Assembly Room, Leeds, UK
kronosquartet.org/concerts/details/2426

18 May, 7:30pm
One Hundred Goodbyes (Céad Slán) (2011)
Kronos Quartet
The Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland
kronosquartet.org/concerts/details/2410

21 May, 3:00pm
Stainless Staining (2007)
Sophia Vastek
Big Secret Theatre, Long Island City, Queens, New York
queensnewmusicfestival.org/

01 June, 7:00pm
The Hunger (complete) (2014)
Alarm Will Sound and Iarla O'Lionaird
Kennedy Center, Washington DC

04 June, 8:00pm
The Pale (2003)
Prism Quartet and So Percussion
Kimmel Center, Philadelphia
www.kimmelcenter.org/events/?id=5365

07 June, 8:00pm
The Pale (2003)
Prism Quartet and So Percussion
Roulette, New York
www.prismquartet.com

08 June, 7:30pm
Pushpulling (2007)
Jasper String Quartet
American Viola Society Conference, Oberlin, Ohio

10 June, 7:30pm
Composition for percussion, loops, blips and flesh (2002)
nief-norf
Powell Recital Hall, University of Tennesee, Knoxville
www.niefnorf.org/

11 June, 8:00pm
Crane (2009)
Het Nationale Ballet Orkest (choreography by Williamson)
Het Nationale Ballet, Amsterdam (Holland Festival)
www.hetballetorkest.nl/voorstelling/transatlantic/

17 June
Bulb (2006)
Fidelio Trio
Music at Villa Romana, Florence, Italy
musicatvillaromana.org/

17 June, 8:00pm
Crane (2009)
Het Nationale Ballet Orkest (choreography by Williamson)
Het Nationale Ballet, Amsterdam (Holland Festival)
www.hetballetorkest.nl/voorstelling/transatlantic/

19 June, 8:00pm
Crane (2009)
Het Nationale Ballet Orkest (choreography by Williamson)
Het Nationale Ballet, Amsterdam (Holland Festival)
www.hetballetorkest.nl/voorstelling/transatlantic/

23 June, 8:30pm
One Hundred Goodbyes (Céad Slán) (2011)
Kronos Quartet
Holland Festival
http://www.hollandfestival.nl/en/program/2016/fifty-for-the-future/

23 June, 8:00pm
Crane (2009)
Het Nationale Ballet Orkest (choreography by Williamson)
Het Nationale Ballet, Amsterdam (Holland Festival)
www.hetballetorkest.nl/voorstelling/transatlantic/

25 June, 8:00pm
Crane (2009)
Het Nationale Ballet Orkest (choreography by Williamson)
Het Nationale Ballet, Amsterdam (Holland Festival)

25 June, 7:30pm
Bulb (2006)
Fidelio Trio
The Music Room, Gregynog Festival, Wales
gregynogfestival.org/festival-at-a-glance/fidelio-trio/

26 June, 8:00pm
Crane (2009)
Het Nationale Ballet Orkest (choreography by Williamson)
Het Nationale Ballet, Amsterdam (Holland Festival)
www.hetballetorkest.nl/voorstelling/transatlantic/

15 July
New String Quartet (2016)
Doric String Quartet (a co-commission from Wigmore Hall and Carnegie Hall)
Wigmore Hall, London

22 July, 2:30pm
One Hundred Goodbyes (Céad Slán) (2011)
Tanglewood Fellows (String Quartet)
Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood

05 August, 8:00pm
Work for Organ (1992)
Robert Smith/ Joseph Bradley
Maria Magdalenen Kirche, Brandenburg, Germany

14 September, 9:00pm
Surface Tension (2015)
Third Coast Percussion
MiTo Settembre Musica - Milan (European Premiere)
www.thirdcoastpercussion.com/

15 September, 9:00pm
Surface Tension (2015)
Third Coast Percussion
MiTo Settembre Musica - Turin
www.thirdcoastpercussion.com

17 September, 8:00pm
The Hunger (complete) (2014)
Iarla O'Lionaird, Kate Manley, Alarm Will Sound (stage premiere)
Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, Missouri

17 September, 8:00pm
The Hunger (complete) (2016)
Katherine Manley, Iarla O'Lionaird and Alarm Will Sound
Touhill Performing Arts Center, St. Louis, Missouri (presented by Opera Theatre St. Louis)
www.touhill.org/events/detail/alarm_will_sound_hunger

19 September, 5:00pm
Bulb (2006)
Fidelio Trio
International Artiste Series, NAFA School of Music, Singapore
www.fideliotrio.com

20 September, 8:00pm
Grá agus Bás (2007)
Crash Ensemble
National Concert Hall, Dublin
www.crashensemble.com

23 September, 8:00pm
Crane (2009)
National Symphony Orchestra, cond. Gavin Maloney
National Concert Hall, Dublin
www.nch.ie

30 September, 8:00pm
The Hunger (complete) (2014)
Iarla O'Lionaird, Kate Manley, Alarm Will Sound (stage premiere)
BAM, New York

01 October, 8:00pm
The Hunger (complete) (2014)
Iarla O'Lionaird, Kate Manley, Alarm Will Sound (stage premiere)
BAM, New York

19 October, 8:00pm
The Dark Places (2016)
Robin Adams, Matthew Hargreaves and Crash Ensemble (text by Colm Toibin)
Belfast International Festival

21 October
Bulb (2006)
Fidelio Trio
Sound Scotland
www.fideliotrio.com

02 November
As An Nós (2009)
Crash Ensemble
Mengi, Reykjavik, Iceland
https://www.crashensemble.com/venue/mengi

04 November, 7:30pm
Glamour Sleeper II (2003)
Eighth Blackbird
Camp Concert Hall, University of Richmond

09 November
Surface Tension (2015)
Third Coast Percussion
Percussive Arts Society International Festival, Indianapolis

15 November, 8:00pm
One Hundred Goodbyes (Céad Slán) (2011)
Now Hear This Quartet
Princeton Sound Kitchen, Taplin Hall, Princeton

02 December, 7:00pm
Stainless Staining (2007)
Jacob Abela
Carlton Church of All Nations, Carlton, Australia